Rich Archer
Hello Protocab - It appears that due to safety restrictions you cannot send us batteries unless they are attached to an LCU (or 0201 controller). Is that still the case? If so, how about if I send you one of my LCUs and you then post it back with a battery?  Would that work?

No rush for reply to this and my other recent post.
Quote 0 0
Protocab
Hello Rich
Yes, you are right, we are not yet big enough to have an account with the Royal Mail, so we follow their rules which are:
 - we can send a lithium battery when it is connected to the equipment it is to power or included WITH the equipment but not connected.
- we cannot send lithium batteries loose without the equipment. 
We are also restricted to the number we can send in one mailing.
If we send a battery with rather than connected to the equipment, we have to add a 'UN3480' label to the packaging, showing that we are complying with the packaging requirements covered by IATA Packing Instruction 965. The Royal Mail have broadly adopted the IATA Rules for transport of lithium batteries, you can see the relevant section here:
https://www.cad.gov.hk/sc/pdf/965-970.pdf
And this is a very good  guide as to why these regulations are in force.
https://www.gwp.co.uk/guides/un3480-regulations/
You might ask why our tiny batteries are grouped in the same category as the batteries used in motor cars, for instance. The answer is 'safety first'. Lithium batteries provide us with a great amount of power for their size and are used in millions of devices around the world, perfectly safely. But, as with many things in life, if they are mistreated, they can be dangerous.
In due course, we will have a business account with the Royal Mail which permits us to send loose batteries, but, for the moment, give the volumes we send, this would be an expensive option.

Yes, you are welcome to send us the 0502 LCU which we can return with the new battery.

Best regards

Tony Hagon
Quote 0 0
Protocab
...by the way, one reason that we only have three batteries in the range so far is that we insist that the suppliers of the batteries have certified the batteries as compliant with the UN rules under regulations 38 part 3 ('UN38.3'). This test, as with the other tests we have to have carried out for EMC and radio testing, ensures that the casing of the battery and the connectors and overcharge protection circuits are effective. Our suppliers in China charge a premium for UN38.3 testing, of, if part of the price, require us to place a minimum order quantity (MOQ) usually several thousand of each type.This website gives you an idea of what's involved in the testing, all of which is there, quite rightly, to protect you as much as possible:
https://www.batteryspace.com/un38-3-for-lithium-ion-battery.aspx
Quote 0 0